COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778.
B. DWI and Felony Murder
A person commits the offense of DWI “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003). “Intoxicated” is defined in part as having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. Id. § 49.01(2)(B) (Vernon 2003). Under chapter 49 of the penal code, proof of a culpable mental state is not required for a DWI conviction. Brown v. State, 290 S.W.3d 247, 249 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref’d) (citing penal code section 49.11, which provides in part that “proof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter”).
An offense under section 49.04 is a third-degree felony if the defendant has previously been convicted two times of any offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010).