in Re Ricardo "Rick" Flores, Relator
[…] On December 23, 2011, Mora declared Flores ineligible because he concluded public records established Flores failed to meet the residency requirements to be eligible for the position of Sheriff. Flores filed his application for a writ of mandamus in this court on February 3, 2012, requesting this court to order Mora place Flores’s name on the Democratic primary ballot. The applicable provision of the Texas Election Code is section 141.001(a)(5)(A), which provides that in order “[t]o be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must . . . have resided continuously in the state for 12 months and in the territory from which the office is elected for six months immediately 1 This proceeding is brought pursuant to Texas Election Code section 273.061. The respondent is Sergio Mora, Chairman of the Webb County Democratic Party. Dissenting Opinion 04-12-00076-CV preceding. . . the date of the regular filing deadline for a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.001(a)(5)(A) (West 2010).