STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] requirements contained in West Virginia Code § 8A-7-5,2 which sets forth notice requirements
for zoning ordinances.3
2
West Virginia Code § 7-1-3jj references article twenty-four, chapter eight of the Code.
We note that West Virginia Code §§ 8-24-1 through 8-24-85 were repealed and recodified during
the 2004 Regular Session of the West Virginia Legislature by adding a new chapter, West
Virginia Code §§ 8A-1-1 through 8A-12-21. In this memorandum decision, we apply the statutes
as they existed during the pendency of the proceedings below.
3
West Virginia Code § 8A-7-5 provides the following:
(a) After the study and the report, and before the governing body enacts the
proposed zoning ordinance, the governing body shall hold at least two public
hearings and give public notice. At least one public hearing shall be held during
the day and at least one public hearing shall be held during the evening.
(b) The public notice shall be published in a local newspaper of general
circulation in the area affected by the proposed zoning ordinance, as a Class II
legal advertisement in accordance with the provisions of article three [§§59-3-1 et
seq.], chapter fifty-nine of this code, at least fourteen consecutive days prior to the
public hearing. The public notice must contain the following:
(1) The date, time and place of the public hearings;
(2) That it is a public hearing on a proposed zoning ordinance;
(3) A brief summary of the principal provisions of the proposed zoning ordinance;
(4) A reference to the place where copies of the proposed zoning ordinance may
be examined; and
(5) That written objections to the proposed zoning ordinance may be made and
will be heard at the public hearings and must be filed with the clerk of the
applicable governing body.
(c) Copies of the proposed zoning ordinance must be made available to the public,
at least two weeks prior to the public hearings, at the office of the governing body
and all public libraries in the area to be zoned.
(continued . . .)
3
The circuit court found that West Virginia Code § 7-1-3jj is clear and unambiguous, and
authorized the County Commission to enact an Exotic Entertainment Ordinance; that the statute
was silent as to notice requirements; and that the County Commission was not subject to the