IN RE: C.O. and D.O. :
[…] (Citation omitted.) In re
K.M., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA 2004-02-052, 2004-Ohio-4152, ¶ 23.
{¶ 44} Our review of the record reveals sufficient competent and credible evidence
to support the trial court’s finding that terminating Father’s rights was in the children’s best
interests and that MCCS made reasonable efforts with respect to Father. An agency
cannot be faulted for failing to force a home study on a party who does not want the study
to be done. Furthermore, although the trial court did not make a finding that Father had
abandoned his children, R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that for purposes of R.C. Chap. 2151,
“a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit
or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the
parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” The record
-18-
indicates that Father failed to visit or maintain contact with the children for many years.
Even when he knew where the children were, he did nothing.
{¶ 45} Based on the preceding discussion, the First and Second Assignments of
Error are overruled.