Juan Aguilera v. State
[…] Laney v. State, 117 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).

Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion. . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005); Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).  A statement is not voluntary if it is given in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, which is codified in Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2 (Vernon 2005); Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 1612 (1966). 

Article 38.22 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless” certain warnings about his right to remain silent and his right to counsel appear “on the face of the statement,” and “the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning. . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc.