Juan Aguilera v. State
[…] Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).  Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing guilt and may alone be sufficient to establish guilt.  Id.

A person commits a theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a).  When a defendant is charged with committing multiple thefts over a period of time, the State may choose to aggregate the thefts pursuant to Penal Code section 31.09, which provides:

When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.

 

Id. § 31.09 (Vernon 2011).

C.               Analysis

The State presented the testimony of Dowdley and Loveless regarding the discovery of a scheme to siphon cash from car deals.  The State presented appellant’s account of how he committed the thefts both through his written statement and the testimony of Loveless and Deputy Pleasant.  Finally, through Lastor, the State presented six sales records reflecting inconsistencies between the cash received by appellant and what was reported on the final bill submitted to the dealership.  Loveless testified that appellant was the only person who would have had access to the cash and the ability to alter the necessary documents.

This evidence was sufficient to show that appellant took cash as part of one scheme or continuing course of conduct with the intent to deprive the owner of the property.  See id. §§ 31.03, 31.09; Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13.

We overrule appellant’s fourth issue.