Juan Aguilera v. State
[…] Id.  We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.  Id.  The trial court is the “sole trier of fact and judge of credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony.”  St. George v. State, 237 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).  If the trial court’s determination is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case and reasonably supported by the evidence, we will uphold the determination.  Laney v. State, 117 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).

Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion. . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005); Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).  A statement is not voluntary if it is given in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, which is codified in Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.  See Tex. Code Crim.