R. Myers, individually, and as of the Est. of M.R. Myers v. PA Ins. Dept., MCARE Fund
[…] Evans. He also alleges that the MCARE Fund is statutorily10 obligated pursuant to Section 711(g)(2)11 of the MCARE Act and contractually obligated to pay him in (continued…) 40 P.S. §1303.714(e). 10 Myers alleges that the arbitration agreement and release do not alter or impact the MCARE Fund’s statutory obligation based on Section 714(e) of the MCARE Act. 11 Section 711(g)(2) of the MCARE Act provides that “If a claim exceeds the limits of a participating health care provider’s basic insurance coverage or self-insurance plan, the fund shall be responsible for payment of the claim against the participating health care provider up to the fund liability limits.” 40 P.S. §1303.711(g)(2). 7 excess of the liability coverage of Dr. Evans’ insurance.