R. Myers, individually, and as of the Est. of M.R. Myers v. PA Ins. Dept., MCARE Fund
[…] Exhibit D, Paragraph 2.) Paragraph 18 of the agreement states: All payments owing pursuant to the Arbitrator’s award will be made to [Myers] pursuant to the terms set forth herein and will be made payable to [Myers] and [Myers’ attorney] only… [Myers] acknowledges and agrees that Defendants will have satisfied any and all rights and obligations to them upon receipt of any payment…. (R. Item. Exhibit C, Paragraph 18) (emphasis added). 9 Section 714(e) of the MCARE Act states that: In the event that a basic coverage insurer or self-insured participating health care provider enters into a settlement with a claimant to the full extent of its liability as provided in this chapter, it may obtain a release from the claimant to the extent of its payment, which payment shall have no effect upon any claim against the fund or its duty to continue the defense of the claim. (Footnote continued on next page…) 6 allows a claim to proceed if a settlement is reached to the extent of its liability is inapplicable because not only was the basic insurance carrier released to the extent of its coverage limits, Dr.