R. Myers, individually, and as of the Est. of M.R. Myers v. PA Ins. Dept., MCARE Fund
[…] However, it is clear that as a result of the arbitration agreement and the release that Dr. Evans was “fully and completely” released from any and all liability to Myers and “all basic coverage insurance carriers” from any future liability. By “fully and completely” releasing Dr. Evans after he paid Myers his $500,000.00 award, Myers also released the MCARE Fund from liability as the MCARE Fund is only obligated to “pay claims against [Dr. Evans] for losses or 10 damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against [him] in excess of the basic insurance coverage.” 40 P.S. §1303.712(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 711(g)(2) of the MCARE Act, the MCARE Fund is responsible for paying a “claim against the participating health care provider up to the fund liability limits” if the “claim exceeds the limits of a participating health care provider’s basic insurance coverage or self-insurance plan.” 40 P.S. §1303.711(g)(2) (emphasis added). Per the arbitration agreement, “[t]he maximum amount recoverable” from Dr. Evans was $500,000.00, which he paid in full. (R. Item. Exhibit C, Paragraph 16.) Dr. Evans was then released from his liability through a general release.