Luke Mathew Teal v. State
[…] We review the trial court’s determination on whether to empanel a jury for the purpose of conducting a competency hearing under an abuse of discretion standard.  Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).  A trial court abuses its discretion if the decision is arbitrary or unreasonable.  Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).

B.               Analysis

“A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon 2006).  “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”  Id. art. 46B.003(a).

Determination of competency is a three-stage process.  First, there must be a suggestion of incompetence.  Id. art. 46B.004(a) (Vernon 2011).  This can be raised by the defendant, the State, or the trial court.  Id. art. 46B.004(a), (b).