Luke Mathew Teal v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon 2006).  “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”  Id. art. 46B.003(a).

Determination of competency is a three-stage process.  First, there must be a suggestion of incompetence.  Id. art. 46B.004(a) (Vernon 2011).  This can be raised by the defendant, the State, or the trial court.  Id. art. 46B.004(a), (b).  Second, upon suggestion of incompetence, the trial court must conduct an informal inquiry to determine “whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”  Id. art. 46B.004(c).  Third, if it determines there is some evidence of incompetence, the trial court must order an examination for competency and empanel a jury to conduct a competency hearing.  Id. art. 46B.005(a), (b) (Vernon 2006).