IN RE: ROLANDO ALMENDAREZ
[…] that the expunction petition was filed on August 19, 2009.4                                   Considering all the


          4
            Alm endarez did not, in his petition for writ of m andam us, indicate whether or not he brought the
petition for expunction to the trial court’s attention. This is im m aterial, however, given the fact that the
expunction statute im poses an independent duty on the trial court to set a hearing on all petitions for
expunction that are filed. See T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 55.02, § 2(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The court
shall set a hearing on the m atter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition . . . .”) (em phasis
added); see also In re Davis, No. 10-06-00285-CV, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 9263, at *3 (Tex. App.–W aco Oct.
25, 2006, orig. proceeding) (m em . op.) (“W e disagree that a party filing an expunction petition m ust bring it
to the trial court’s attention.”).