COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He also argues that article 42.03, section 2(b) says nothing about attorney’s fees or amounts other than “restitution or reparation,” there was never any restitution ordered either when Jackson was placed on community supervision or afterward, and that reparation and restitution both refer to the same thing: an amount to be paid to the victim of a crime. (footnote: 8) Finally, he compares his case to Mayer v. State , 309 S.W.3d 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
Section 2(b) of article 42.03 of the code of criminal procedure states that “[i]n all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010).