City of Laredo v. Luis Montano, Cecilia Montano Mota, Cruz Jorge Montano, Clarence Hillburn, and Clarence Hillburn as of the Estate of Gloria Montano Hillburn
[…] stipulation.
-8-
04-10-00401-CV
appeal to the Texas Supreme Court would be $30,000-$60,000. Benavides-Maddox testified that
the fee for her participation in an appeal to the intermediate court would be $15,000 and the fee
for her participation in an appeal to the Texas Supreme Court would be $5,000 to $10,000 plus
an additional $30,000 for filing a brief in the Texas Supreme Court. The jury awarded $55,000
in attorney’s fees for an appeal to the court of appeals and $80,000 for an appeal to the Texas
Supreme Court.
As previously noted, section 21.019(c) provides for an allowance of attorney’s fees
“incurred by the property owner to the date of the hearing or judgment.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 21.019(c) (West 2004). The City argues that attorney’s fees incurred for services after the date
of the hearing or judgment are not recoverable under section 21.019. Thus, the City contends no
attorney’s fees are recoverable for services pertaining to appellate work.