Ex Parte John Christopher Lo
[…] [2]           U.S. Const., art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

 

[3]           See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(b).

[4]           It is a defense to prosecution under section 33.021(b) that, at the time criminal conduct was committed, the “actor was married to the minor” or “was not more than three years older than the minor and the minor consented to the conduct.”  Id. § 33.021(e).

[5]           We note that the language requiring the specific intent of arousing or gratifying a sexual desire is consistent with the criminal offense of indecency with a child.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a) (emphasis added) (providing that person commits offense of indecency with child if person, “with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: (A)  exposes the person’s anus or any part of the person’s genitals, knowing the child is present;  or (B)  causes the child to expose the child’s anus or any part of the child’s genitals.”).