Ex Parte John Christopher Lo
[…] (1)     communicates in a sexually explicit manner with a minor; or

 

(2)     distributes sexually explicit material to a minor.

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(b).  “Minor” is defined to mean “an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age” or “an individual whom the actor believes to be younger than 17 years of age.”[4]  Id. § 33.021(a)(1).  “Sexually explicit” is defined to mean “any communication, language, or material, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct, as defined by Section 43.25.”  Id. § 33.021(a)(3).  “Sexual conduct” is defined to mean “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.”  Id. § 43.25 (Vernon Supp. 2011).

Overbreadth Challenge