Ex Parte John Christopher Lo
[…] Id. § 43.25.  We recognize that this definition differs from the definition of the term “harmful material” that we previously considered in reviewing the constitutionality of the statute criminalizing the sale, distribution, or display of harmful material to a minor.  See Stone, 137 S.W.3d at 181–82.  As we noted in Stone, the definition of “harmful material” in the Penal Code is consistent with the constitutional standard for obscenity that, as modified for juveniles, has been established by the United States Supreme Court.  See id. at 181; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.24 (Vernon 2011) (defining “harmful material” as that which “appeals to the prurient interest of a minor, in sex, nudity, or excretion,” “is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for minors,” and “is utterly without redeeming social value for minors”); Ginsberg v.