IN RE Michelle CHESTER
[…] speedy resolution,” and appeal is frequently inadequate to protect the rights of parents and
children. In re Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 210 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006) (orig.
proceeding) (citing Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex. 1987)); see also In re S.B., No.
02-11-00081-CV, 2011 WL 856963, at * 3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth, March 11, 2011, orig.
proceeding) (holding relators lacked an adequate remedy by appeal from the trial court’s order
striking their intervention).
-5-
04-11-00758-CV
II. Standing Under Section 102.004(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code
Michelle contends she has standing under section 102.004(a)(1) of the Texas Family
Code, which provides that “a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third
degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there
is satisfactory proof to the court that . . . the order requested is necessary because the child’s
present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1) (West 2008). When a party is statutorily
required to establish standing with “satisfactory proof,” as section 102.004(a)(1) requires, the
evidentiary standard is by a preponderance of the evidence. In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 13
(Tex.