IN RE Michelle CHESTER
[…] not applicable here, a trial court maintains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the parties and
matters provided by this title. Id. § 155.002. Title 5 includes all matters involving the parent-
child relationship and suits affecting the parent-child relationship, which includes a suit for
possession or access by a grandparent. Id. Title 5; id. § 153.432 (suit for possession or access by
grandparent). The provisions of chapter 156 clearly govern suits that attempt to effect a change
in custody following the entry of an initial custody order. Id. §§ 156.001–.105; In re P.D.M.,
117 S.W.3d 453, 456 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied). Section 156.001 provides that
“[a] court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the
conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.001
(emphasis added). Furthermore, a person who has standing to sue under chapter 102 may file a
suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Id. § 156.002(b).