Thesus Williams v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

       Appellant argues the admission of the evidence violates both Texas Rule of Evidence

404(b) and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37. Rule 404(b) precludes “evidence of

other crimes, wrongs or acts to prove the character of a person in order to show action in

conformity therewith.” TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). Such evidence is admissible, however, “for other

purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or

absence of mistake or accident . . . .” Id. Article 38.37 provides that, notwithstanding Rule 404,

“evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is

the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:

(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent

relationship between the defendant and the child.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2

(West 2005). We review a trial court’s ruling on the admission or exclusion of evidence for an

abuse of discretion. Russeau v. State, 291 S.W.3d 426, 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Hernandez

v. State, 327 S.W.3d 200, 205 (Tex.