IN RE JOSE RAMIRO GARCIA GONZALES
[…] Court
of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Hoang v. State,
872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re McAfee, 53 S.W.3d 715, 718 (Tex.
App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, orig. proceeding) (“Article 11.07 contains no role for the
courts of appeals; the only courts referred to are the convicting court and the Court of
Criminal Appeals. Should an applicant find it necessary to complain about an action or
inaction of the convicting court, the applicant may seek mandamus relief from the Court
of Criminal Appeals.”); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 11.07, § 5 (“After
conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding
shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”);
The Court, having examined and fully considered the petition for writ of mandamus,
is of the opinion that we lack jurisdiction over this original proceeding. Accordingly, the
petition for writ of mandamus is DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION. See TEX .
R. APP. P. 52.8(a).
PER CURIAM