Douglas Ray Onick v. State
[…] IV.  Disjunctive Allegations in Indictment

          In his second point, Appellant contends that his indictment was “inadmissible” because it provided that he intentionally or knowingly possessed a controlled substance without specifying between intentional or knowing possession.  However, it is well-settled that an indictment may properly allege, disjunctively, that an offense was committed intentionally or knowingly.  See Hunter v. State, 576 S.W.2d 395, 396 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” (emphasis added)).  Thus, we overrule Appellant’s second point.

V.  Sufficient Evidence of Possession

          In his fourth point, Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he possessed the controlled substance.