M.P.G. v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] As a statement and compilation of data required to be filed with the court, the plan qualifies as a public record.  It thus was within the trial court’s discretion to determine that the copies of the plan were admissible.  See Owens-Corning Fiberglas v. Malone, 972 S.W.2d 35, 43 (Tex. 1998).

Relying on section 263.102 of the Family Code, the mother also contends that the Spanish version of the family service plan is not competent evidence because the Department gave her only the English version of the plan, and her native language is Spanish.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.102 (West 2009).  That provision requires the family service plan to “be in writing in a language that the parents understand, or made otherwise available.”  Id.  The mother, however, admitted at trial that she did receive the family service plan in Spanish.  In any event, she did not raise this objection at trial and therefore did not preserve it for appellate review.  See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1.