Genny Granados v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(3) (Vernon 2011).  Here, the indictment identified the act clearly dangerous to human life causing the complainant’s death as “failing to seek proper medical care for the complainant following the complainant’s birth and by placing the complainant in a trash receptacle following his birth and did thereby cause the death of the complainant.” 

          To support the offense of felony murder, the State charged appellant with the underlying felony offense of abandoning a child.  Under Penal Code section 22.041, a person commits the offense of abandoning a child “if having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, [she] intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(b) (Vernon 2011).  To abandon “means to leave a child in any place without providing the youth reasonable and necessary care, under circumstances which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.”  Id. § 22.041(a).  Penal Code section 22.041 does not apply when “the actor voluntarily delivered the child to a designated emergency infant care provider under Section 262.302, Family Code.”  Id. § 22.041(h).  The Family Code defines a hospital as “a designated emergency infant care provider.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §262.301 (Vernon 2008).

B.      Analysis