In re BUILD BY OWNER, LLC, Relator
[…] In re CSX Corp., 124 S.W.3d 149, 151 (Tex. 2003) (per curiam); In re Stern, 321 S.W.3d 828, 837 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the particular facts. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135 (Tex. 2004).
Motion to Transfer Venue
Although mandamus review is available to enforce the Civil Practice and Remedies Code’s mandatory venue provisions, a party generally may not seek mandamus review of a permissive venue determination.[4] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.0642 (Vernon 2002) (“A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of [Chapter 15.]”); In re Mo. Pac.