In re BUILD BY OWNER, LLC, Relator
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 6, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).
[3] Judge Touchy also granted Build by Owner’s motion to compel and ruled that Sekumade had twenty days to comply with all written discovery requests or the court would strike his pleadings. The trial court awarded Build by Owner’s counsel $4,000 in attorney’s fees to be included in the final judgment. Neither Build by Owner nor Sekumade complain of Judge Touchy’s discovery rulings.
[4] The venue statute applicable here, Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.035(b), is a permissive venue provision. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.035(b) (Vernon 2002). This statute provides that, “[i]n an action founded on a contractual obligation of the defendant to pay money arising out of or based on a consumer transaction for goods [or] services . . . intended primarily for personal, family, household, or agricultural use, suit by a creditor on or by reason of the obligation may be brought against the defendant either in the county in which the defendant in fact signed the contract or in the county in which the defendant resides when the action is commenced.” Id. It is undisputed that Sekumade signed the contract in Harris County and that he resided in Brazoria County when Build by Owner filed suit against him.