in the Interest of C.Y.S, Children
[…] contain an affidavit of indigence filed by Krystal in compliance with section 107.013(d) prior to October 8, 2010, the date her attorney was appointed. 4 Further, the record does not reflect that Krystal ever made an earlier request for appointment of an attorney, either orally or in writing, or filed an answer or testified in opposition to removal of the children prior to October 8, 2010. We have held that the complete failure to appoint counsel for an indigent parent is reversible error, but that the trial court has discretion in the timing of appointment of counsel 4 Even though Krystal’s section 107.013(d) affidavit is not in the record, the trial court’s October 8, 2010 order appointing an attorney to represent Krystal recites that Krystal “has filed an affidavit of indigence in accordance with rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and that appointment of an Attorney Ad Litem for [Krystal] is mandatory under § 107.013 of the Texas Family Code . . . .” -7- 04-11-00308-CV based on the open-ended language of section 107.013 and the omission of any set time-frame in the statute for appointment of counsel. In re M.J.M.L., 31 S.W.3d 347, 354 (Tex.