No. 04-10-00830-CV
[…] motion for summary judgment and denied the motion for summary judgment filed by Thuss.
The court ordered that Thuss take nothing from The Trust Company on his claims for declaratory
relief. The court also ruled on various requests for attorney’s fees, including some requests that
were pre-Denman I.
Statute of Limitations
Thuss contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment based on the statute of
limitations. In its motion, The Trust Company asserted Thuss’s claim for reimbursement was
barred by the four-year statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051
(West 2008) (providing that “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period,
except for an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years
after the day the cause of action accrues.”); see also In re Estate of Florence, 307 S.W.3d 887,
890 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (holding that four-year statute of limitations applies
to declaratory judgment action to construe a will). 1 We agree the four-year limitations period
applies.