No. 04-10-00646-CV
[…] of Diaz’s Hague/ICARA action. “[T]he term ‘service of process’ has a well-established technical
meaning. Service of process refers to a formal delivery of documents that is legally sufficient to
charge the defendant with notice of a pending action.” Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v.
Schlunk, 486 U.S. 694, 700 (1988).
A. Effect of the Consolidation Order
Diaz argues she was not required to serve Lacombe with process because she filed a
motion to consolidate Lacombe’s action into her action, and the trial court granted her motion to
consolidate. Diaz’s argument is premised on section 152.108(c) of the Texas Family Code,
which provides, “Notice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction with respect to a person
who submits to the jurisdiction of the court.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.108(c). Diaz contends
that because Lacombe submitted to the jurisdiction of the Texas court when he filed his own
Hague/ICARA action and because Lacombe’s action was consolidated into her action, she was
not required to serve Lacombe with process.