No. 04-11-00005-CV
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P.
166a(c); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. Thus, on our review of both the plea to the jurisdiction
and the summary judgment motion, we take as true all evidence favorable to appellant and
indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in his favor. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at
378 (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228).
-2-
04-11-00005-CV
GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
A municipality such as the County of Hidalgo is immune from liability for governmental
functions unless that immunity is waived. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§§ 101.001(3)(A)–(B), 101.025 (West 2010). However, waiver is limited to certain instances set
out in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.021, which provides:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the
wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his
scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the
operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to
Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal
or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable
to the claimant according to Texas law.
Id. § 101.021. Subsections one and two provide separate and distinct requirements before
sovereign immunity is waived. Under subsection one, a governmental unit is liable if an
employee negligently operated or used a motor vehicle and “the employee would be personally
liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Id.; see also DeWitt v. Harris County, 904
S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995). Under subsection two, a governmental unit may be liable for the
use or condition of tangible personal property or real property. DeWitt, 904 S.W.2d at 653. If an