Armando Davila v. State
[…] Id. art. 46B.005(a). 8 the proper standard for determining whether a trial court should conduct an inquiry. If a trial judge has a bona fide doubt about the competency of the defendant, he or she shall conduct an informal inquiry to determine if there is evidence that would support a finding of incompetence. A bona fide doubt may exist if the defendant exhibits truly bizarre behavior or has a recent history of severe mental illness or at least moderate mental retardation. Id. at 425. Article 46B.003 provides that a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (Vernon 2006).