Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] Section 74.051(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:

       Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall
       give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested,
       to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being
       made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state
       based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied
       by the authorization form for release of protected health information as
       required under Section 74.052.

Id. § 74.051. Section 74.052(a) provides as follows:

       Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by
       a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to
       provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall
       abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider
       receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health
       care provider of the required authorization.

Id. § 74.052(a) (emphasis added).

       Noting that appellees had failed to comply with the notice and authorization

requirements, Todd filed a notice of abatement on February 1, 2008, stating in part that “all