COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ordered. Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 635 (Tex. 1986) (op. on
reh’g); Garza v. Alviar, 395 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex. 1965); In re King’s Estate, 150
Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660, 661 (1951).
B. Parental Presumption
The presumption that the best interest of the child is served by awarding
custody to the parent is deeply embedded in Texas law. In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d
338, 341 (Tex. 2000) (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex.
1990)). The legislature codified the presumption in chapter 153 of the family
code. Id. Section 153.131(a) provides as follows:
Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004,[4] unless the court
finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the
best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly
impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent
shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall
be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
4
Section 153.004 states in relevant part that in determining
conservatorship, a court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive
physical force and that a court may not ―appoint joint managing conservators if
credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child
neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other
parent, a spouse, or a child . . . that results in the other parent becoming
pregnant with the child.‖ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a), (b) (Vernon 2008).
9
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (Vernon 2008). Thus, the nonparent can
rebut the parental presumption by showing that the appointment of the parent
would ―significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.‖
Id.; see V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d at 341.
Section 153.131(a) creates a ―strong presumption‖ in favor of parental
custody and imposes a ―heavy burden‖ on a nonparent. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d
at 167. Impairment must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence