Floyd Pleasant Tarvin IV v. State
[…] Rule 34.5(a)(2) provides that, with exception not applicable here, the record in a criminal case “must” include a copy of the indictment or information.  Tex. R. App. P. 34.5(a)(2).  Rule 34.5(e), which governs lost clerk’s records, provides a method for substitution.  Tex. R. App. P. 34.5(e). 

 

          Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.25, which controls over Rule 34.5, governs when an indictment or information is lost or destroyed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.25 (West 2009); Glover v. State, 740 S.W.2d 94, 97–98 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no pet.).  Article 21.25 provides that, “[w]hen an indictment or information has been lost, mislaid, mutilated or obliterated, the district or county attorney may suggest the fact to the court; and the same shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.  In such case, another indictment or information may be substituted . . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.25 (emphasis added). Article 21.25 “apparently permits” post-conviction substitution when a charging instrument has been mislaid.  State v. Dotson, 224 S.W.3d 199, 205 & n.24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (emphasis added).