Opinion issued August 18, 2011.
[…] Pickering contends that the school owed her a duty to respond to her “appeal” by informing her that it was denying her request for a “meaningful hearing” that complied with due process before “an impartial and academically oriented hearing officer or panel” but would grant her a hearing before the board or a hearing pursuant to the written grievance procedure. But the statute places the onus on Pickering to initiate the grievance procedure, and the school provided her with its written grievance procedure and told her where to send her request for hearing. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (“A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity . . .”). Pickering elected not to do so.