Opinion issued August 18, 2011.
[…] Because I believe that judges should be impartial, I respectfully dissent to a relaxation of a clear duty into “do what you want.” I doubt many trial judges want that freedom.
Accordingly, I would hold that the trial court’s denial of a jury shuffle was error and reverse and remand for a new trial. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a)(2).
Jim Sharp
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Sharp, and Massengale.
Justice Sharp, dissenting.
[1] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.003(d) (West 2004) (“The supreme court from time to time shall promulgate suitable rules, forms, and regulations. . . .”); id. § 22.004(a) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”); see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 31(b) (“The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules of civil procedure for all courts not inconsistent with the laws of the state as may be necessary for the efficient and uniform administration of justice in the various courts.”).