Opinion issued August 18, 2011.
[…] Because I believe that judges should be impartial, I respectfully dissent to a relaxation of a clear duty into “do what you want.” I doubt many trial judges want that freedom.
Accordingly, I would hold that the trial court’s denial of a jury shuffle was error and reverse and remand for a new trial. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a)(2).
Jim Sharp
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Sharp, and Massengale.
Justice Sharp, dissenting.
[1] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.003(d) (West 2004) (“The supreme court from time to time shall promulgate suitable rules, forms, and regulations. . . .”); id. § 22.004(a) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”); see also Tex. Const. art.