Opinion issued August 18, 2011.
[…] Opinion issued August 18, 2011.
In The
Court of Appeals
For The
First District of Texas
————————————
NO. 01-09-00920-CV
———————————
Ramona Jackson, Appellant
V.
Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc. and Ismael Alonso, Appellees
On Appeal from the 280th District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Case No. 2006-42645
Dissenting Opinion
Texas’ Bill of Rights guarantees the right to trial by a fair and impartial jury and authorizes the Legislature to pass laws to effectuate this right. See Hyundai Motor Co. v. Vasquez, 189 S.W.3d 743, 749 (Tex. 2006); see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”). Towards this end, the Supreme Court, as authorized by the Legislature and the Texas Constitution[1], has promulgated rules governing proper jury selection.