Opinion issued August 11, 2011
[…] See id.; see also id. § 41.411(c) (“A property owner who protests as provided by this section must comply with the payment requirements of Section 42.08 or the property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final determination of the protest [of the alleged failure of the chief appraiser to deliver a required notice].”). Section 42.08 requires that:
Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser of:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken.
Id. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Generally, with some exceptions not applicable here, “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.”