Opinion issued August 11, 2011
[…] Property owners are entitled to administratively protest certain actions, such as the determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property, to the appraisal review board pursuant to Chapter 41. See id. § 41.41(a) (Vernon 2008). Generally, a property owner must file a written notice of protest within thirty days after the owner receives notice of the appraised value of the property. Id. § 41.44(a) (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 25.19(d) (Vernon 2008) (providing that failure to receive notice of appraised value “does not affect the validity of the appraisal of the property [or] the imposition of any tax on the basis of the appraisal”). A property owner may also protest the failure of the chief appraiser to provide or deliver “any notice to which the property owner is entitled.” Id. § 41.411(a).