Opinion issued August 11, 2011
[…] Id. § 25.25(e). “A property owner who files the [section 25.25(c)] motion must comply with the payment requirements of Section 42.08 or forfeit the right to a final determination of the motion [by the appraisal review board.]” Id.
Tax Code section 42.08 generally applies to a suit for judicial review of an adverse appraisal review board determination of the appraised value of the property pursuant to Chapter 41, but section 25.25(e) also requires compliance with section 42.08 before the appraisal review board may determine a correction motion. See id.; see also id. § 41.411(c) (“A property owner who protests as provided by this section must comply with the payment requirements of Section 42.08 or the property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final determination of the protest [of the alleged failure of the chief appraiser to deliver a required notice].”). Section 42.08 requires that: