Opinion issued August 11, 2011
[…] App.—Dallas Apr. 29, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (reviewing de novo grant of plea to the jurisdiction based on failure to substantially comply with section 42.08).
Substantial Compliance with Section 42.08
A taxpayer owes a continuing obligation to pay taxes on his property. Atascosa Cnty. v. Atascosa Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 990 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Tex. 1999). The State of Texas has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if the property is located in Texas for longer than a temporary period. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.01(c)(1) (Vernon 2008); id. § 21.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“[T]angible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.”); see also id. § 11.14(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property . . . that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income.”).
Each tax year, a person is required to “render for taxation all tangible personal property used for the production of income that the person owns . . . on January 1.” Id. § 22.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Starflight 50, L.L.C. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 287 S.W.3d 741, 748 (Tex.