Scott Leslie Carmell v. State
[…] We affirm.

Procedural Background

A jury convicted appellant of fifteen counts of sexual offenses committed against his stepdaughter, K.M.  He appealed to this court, arguing, among other things, that the evidence supporting counts seven through ten––one count of sexual assault and three counts of indecency with a child by contact––was legally insufficient.  See Carmell v. State, 963 S.W.2d 833, 835–36 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1998, pet. ref’d) (Carmell I), rev’d, 529 U.S. 513, 120 S. Ct. 1620 (2000) (Carmell II).  His argument was based on article 38.07 of the code of criminal procedure, which, prior to a 1993 amendment, allowed convictions for indecency with a child and sexual assault to be supported by “the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense [only] if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.”  See Act of May 26, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 382, § 1, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 2090–91 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 (Vernon 2005) (omitting outcry requirement for child between fourteen and seventeen)).