MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Rather, Aspri cites Holcim (Tex.) Ltd. P’ship v.
Humboldt Wedag, Inc., 211 S.W.3d 796, 803 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, no pet.) for the
-7-
04-10-00573-CV
contention that waiver is an “issue of arbitrability” that it may raise in a motion to vacate without
having first sought a stay of the arbitration. In Holcim, the party sought to vacate an arbitration
award on the ground there was no agreement to arbitrate. The court held the issue could be
raised in a motion to vacate the arbitration award even though no motion to stay had been filed.
211 S.W.3d at 802-03. The holding was based on section 171.088(a)(4) of the TAA, which
authorizes vacatur of an arbitration award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate,” provided “the
party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.” Id. at 803; TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a)(4) (West 2011). Because the party had filed a
motion in the arbitration proceeding, seeking to bar the claims on the basis there was no
arbitration agreement, the issue could be asserted in the motion to vacate. Holcim, 211 S.W.3d