Wendell Marquise Washington v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1996).  Thus, these cases do not support Appellant’s contention.

Appellant was convicted of the state jail felony offense of evading arrest, the jury made an affirmative deadly weapon finding, and the trial court found the habitual offender allegation true.  Appellant argues that his sentence is illegal because “[e]nhancement of [s]tate [j]ail felonies is solely had under Tex. Penal Code [sections] 12.35(c) and 12.42(a) and not under [section] 12.42(d).” To address Appellant’s argument, it is necessary to consider the text of penal code sections 12.35(a), 12.35(c)(1), 12.42(a), and 12.42(d).

Penal code section 12.35(a) states: “(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c) , an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). Penal code section 12.35(c)(1) states:

(c)  An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:

(1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited.

Id. § 12.35(c)(1) (emphasis added).  Appellant could not be punished under 12.35(a) because the deadly weapon finding made section 12.35(c)(1) the applicable punishment provision. See id. § 12.35(a), (c)(1).  Thus, the trial court properly enhanced the applicable punishment range of Appellant’s state jail felony to that of a third degree felony under section 12.35(c)(1).   See id. § 12.35(c)(1) .

The next issue is whether the trial court should have sentenced Appellant under section 12.42(a) or section 12.42(d).  Penal code section 12.42(a) states:

(1) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree felony.

(2) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony.

(3) Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), (footnote: 9) if it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(c) or on the trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony , on conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony.