COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Linwood, 885 S.W.2d at 103. We overrule Vafaiyan’s fourth and tenth issues.
X. No Hearing Required on the Merits of The Seizure of Vafaiyan’s Home
In his second issue, Vafaiyan argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a hearing on the merits of the seizure of his home.[18] Vafaiyan appears to argue that the trial court was required to decide the case on the merits.
Article 59.05 of the code of criminal procedure, which governs forfeiture proceedings, states that “[a]ll cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b) (Vernon 2006). The rules of civil procedure provide that a party may file a motion for summary judgment, along with attachments. See generally Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a.