COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App.
1997). Such a charge is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by
the indictment, does not unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability,
and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
tried. Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Malik,
953 S.W.2d at 240. The law as authorized by the indictment means the
statutory elements of the charged offense as modified by the factual details and
legal theories contained in the charging instrument. See Curry v. State, 30
S.W.3d 394, 404–05 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Section 481.129(a)(5)(A) of the health and safety code states that a
person commits an offense if the person knowingly “possesses, obtains, or
attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance . . . by misrepresentation,
fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 481.129(a)(5)(A) (Vernon 2010). Count one of Boyer’s indictment added the
following to the statutory elements above: that on or about May 17, 2007,
Boyer knowingly attempted to possess or obtain Fentanyl by presenting a
17
triplicate prescription issued by Dr.