Opinion issued July 21, 2011.
[…] McKnight timely filed this appeal.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
In his first issue, McKnight contends that the case should be abated because the trial court erred by failing to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of his statement. If a question is raised about the voluntariness of a defendant’s statement, the trial court must make an independent finding, outside the presence of a jury, of whether the defendant gave the statement voluntarily. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). “The court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based . . .” Id. We abated the case and ordered the trial court to make findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning the voluntariness of McKnight’s statement. The trial court complied, and McKnight’s first issue is rendered moot. See Rocha v. State, 16 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).