Occidental Chemical Corporation v. ETC NGL Transport, LLC
[…] Boyle, 148 S.W.3d 171, 178 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (citing Taub, and stating in heading of opinion that “Eminent Domain and Condemnation Consist of Taking”). 

          In support of its argument that the district court did not have jurisdiction to grant the temporary injunction in this case, Occidental relies upon Texas Natural Resources Code section 111.019, which provides that “[c]ommon carriers have the right and power of eminent domain” and, “[i]n the exercise of the power of eminent domain,” “a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.”  Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2010).