Occidental Chemical Corporation v. ETC NGL Transport, LLC
[…] In construing section 25.1032(c), our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent as expressed by the language of the statute.  Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2009); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008).

          Section 25.1032(c) provides in pertinent part:

A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, regardless of the amount in controversy. 

 

(Emphasis added.)  Construing this sentence in its entirety, we conclude that the legislature did not intend for a suit like the one before us be brought only in county civil courts at law.  The legislature’s specific inclusion of the second and third clauses of the above quoted sentence reveals its intent to confer on Harris County civil courts at law exclusive jurisdiction only over “statutory and inverse” condemnation proceedings involving damages for a taking of property.  Tex.