Occidental Chemical Corporation v. ETC NGL Transport, LLC
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.1032(c).  Thus, in referencing “eminent domain proceedings,” section 25.1032(c) specifically contemplates the meaning we commonly attribute to such proceedings—either statutory condemnation proceedings as outlined in Chapter 21 of the Texas Property Code, which is  entitled “Eminent Domain,” or inverse condemnation proceedings. 

The provisions in Chapter 21 set forth the detailed procedures for filing and conducting “statutory” “eminent domain” proceedings.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 21.011–.016 (Vernon Supp. 2010).  Texas Property Code section 21.011 provides, “[e]xercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by [s]ections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code.”  (Emphasis added.)  Indeed, an entity “may begin” a statutory condemnation proceeding only by filing “in the proper court” a petition which “must,” among other things, “describe the property to be condemned” and “state that the entity and the property owner are unable to agree on the damages.”