MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] frivolous. The trial court dismissed the suit, and this appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
A trial court may dismiss an inmate’s claim if the court finds the claim is frivolous. TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2) (West 2002). A claim is frivolous if, for among
other reasons, the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight or the claim has no
arguable basis in law or in fact. Id. § 14.003(b)(1), (2). In this case, the TDCJ argued
Hammonds’s claim was barred by the thirty-one-day statute of limitations imposed by Civil
Practice and Remedies Code section 14.005, which provides as follows:
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established
under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by
Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the
inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
-2-
04-11-00009-CV
(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the
31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance
system.
Id. § 14.005(a), (b).
According to his affidavit, Hammonds received a written decision on each of his three
grievances on July 18, 2009; July 21, 2009; and July 24, 2009, respectively. Thus, the
limitations period on all three claims expired in mid-to-late August 2009. If Hammonds filed his