Ex Parte A.M.
[…] Thereafter, on June 17, 2010, A.M. filed a post-adjudication petition for writ of habeas corpus raising multiple grounds. A.M. attached copies of affidavits, excerpts of the trial transcript, and other exhibits to his pro se habeas petition. Without a hearing, on August 19, 2010 the trial court denied the petition in a written order containing its findings of fact and conclusions of law. A.M. now appeals the denial of habeas corpus relief. As an initial matter, A.M. contends he was entitled to appointed counsel to represent him on the habeas petition. A.M. cites no authority in support. Section 51.10(a)(7) of the Juvenile Justice Code provides, “[a] child may be represented by an attorney at every stage of proceedings under this title, including . . . habeas corpus proceedings challenging the legality of detention resulting from action under this title . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.10(a)(7) (West 2008). However, an indigent juvenile offender does not have the right to appointed counsel in a habeas corpus proceeding instituted after adjudication and commitment.