No. 04-10-00704-CV
[…] In his first issue, Morales asserts that Texas Labor Code section 417.003(a) requires the
trial court to award not only his attorney a reasonable fee but also a proportionate share of the
litigation expenses. Texas Mutual agreed to pay Morales’s attorney the statutory maximum
attorney’s fee, but denies that it owes Morales’s attorney a proportionate share of expenses
because section 417.003(c), not (a), applies and subsection (c) does not require the court to
apportion litigation expenses.
A. Applicable Statute
Chapter 417 of the Texas Labor Code addresses third-party liability. Section 417.003
controls the award and apportionment of attorneys’ fees for representation of an insurance
carrier’s interest in a claim against a third-party. It states:
(a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an
attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the
claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier.
In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out
of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
-3-
04-10-00704-CV
(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that
may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and
(2) a proportionate share of expenses.
....
(c) If an attorney actively representing the insurance carrier’s interest actively
participates in obtaining a recovery, the court shall award and apportion between
the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee payable out of the
insurance carrier’s subrogation recovery. In apportioning the award, the court
shall consider the benefit accruing to the insurance carrier as a result of each
attorney’s service. The total attorney’s fees may not exceed one-third of the
insurance carrier’s recovery.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003 (West 2006).
B. Active Representation in a Third-Party Action
1. Active Representation
Subsection (a) applies to “[a]n insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented
by an attorney in a third-party action.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003(a) (West 2006); see
Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Buckland, 882 S.W.2d 440, 446–47 (Tex. App.—Dallas
1994, writ denied) (applying an earlier version of the statute). More specifically, subsection (a)’s