CONCURRING OPINION
[…] presumed to have been used for a purpose and every word excluded for a purpose. Laidlaw
Waste Sys. (Dallas), Inc. v. City of Wilmer, 904 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. 1995); Cameron v.
Terrell and Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). The statute must be read as a whole
and we interpret it to give effect to every part. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111
S.W.3d 22, 25-26 (Tex. 2003). We cannot adopt a construction that renders any statutory
provision meaningless. Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc,. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex.
1999).
As quoted in the majority opinion, Section 150.002 states:
In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of
professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be
required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect,
registered professional land surveyor, or licensed professional engineer competent
to testify, holding the same professional license as, and practicing in the same
area of practice as the defendant, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at
least one negligent act, error, or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis
for each claim. The third-party professional engineer, registered professional land
surveyor, or licensed architect shall be licensed in this state and actively engaged
in the practice of architecture, surveying, or engineering.
Majority opinion, at *5 (emphasis in the opinion). The majority apparently reasons the only
items required to be in the affidavit are those that follow the words “which affidavit shall set
forth.”