Opinion issued June 9, 2011
[…] Because appellant did not produce the “entire record,” he did not demonstrate that his first DWI conviction was void and, thus, his collateral attack fails. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in admitting evidence pertaining to appellant’s first DWI conviction.[3]
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Terry Jennings
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Bland, and Massengale.
Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[1] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003), § 49.09(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010). The offense of driving while intoxicated (being intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place) (“DWI”) is ordinarily a Class B misdemeanor, see id. § 49.04(b), but it is elevated to “a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” See id. § 49.09(b)(2).
[2] An alleged prior conviction used for enhancement may be collaterally attacked by demonstrating that the conviction was void. Galloway v. State, 578 S.W.2d 142, 143 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979).