Opinion issued June 9, 2011
[…] Appellant further argues that because there is no waiver of a jury trial shown on the face of the judgment or any of the papers in the clerk’s file, it was improper for the trial court to use his first DWI conviction for enhancement purposes to elevate his current DWI offense to a felony DWI offense.
A defendant who elects to waive his right to a trial by jury must make such a waiver “in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Moreover, the trial court’s consent and approval shall be “entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters his plea.” Id.
In the context of a direct appeal from a conviction, waiver of trial by jury cannot be presumed from a silent record. Samudio v. State, 648 S.W.2d 312, 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).