IN RE Artemio Arturo ALANIS
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008,
orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). Whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a
question of law we review de novo. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928
(Tex. 1998); see also Powell v. Stover, 165 S.W.3d 322, 324-25 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding);
Burk, 252 S.W.3d at 738-39.
Alanis asserts the trial court erred in denying his plea to the jurisdiction because once he
and the child left Texas, the state of Texas lost exclusive continuing jurisdiction under section
152.202 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.202(a) (West 2008).
Section 152.202(a)(2) provides that a court of this state which has made a child custody
determination consistent with section 152.201 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the
determination until “a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the
child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” See id.
§ 152.202(a)(2). Because it is undisputed that neither parent nor the child resided in Texas when
Blair filed the modification suit in Bexar County, Texas, we agree the Texas court lost exclusive
continuing jurisdiction under section 152.202(a)(2). Id.