No. 04-10-00725-CV
[…] of attorney’s fees, court may look at sufficiency of evidence to support amount of fees).
Following the trial court’s grant of the Association’s supplemental motion for summary
judgment, the trial court held a hearing on the Association’s counterclaim and request for
sanctions. It is undisputed that the parties waived their right to a jury trial on the counterclaim
and trial was to the court. At the beginning of the hearing, both the Association and the Trust
asked the court to take judicial notice of the court’s file, which the trial court agreed to do.
Section 5.006 of the Property Code provides:
In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property,
the court shall allow a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable
attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006. In explaining its counterclaim of anticipatory breach, the
Association stated at the hearing that the Trust:
. . . made it clear that they [sic] want to use Lots 6, 7, and 8 for nonresidential
purposes in breach of the restrictive covenants.