MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] and a $4,000 fine. On appeal, Mendiola raises several issues on appeal, including that the
evidence is insufficient to support the verdict, his criminal prosecution is barred by double
jeopardy, trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance, and the trial court erred on various
evidentiary rulings. We overrule all issues and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
04-10-00245-CR
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
A person commits the offense of deadly conduct “if he recklessly engages in conduct that
places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a)
(West 2011). “Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at
or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.” Id.
§ 22.05(c). As support for his argument on appeal that the evidence is insufficient, Mendiola
points to testimony that a prior request for a protective order against him was denied based on
the same conduct alleged in this criminal prosecution, his daughter lied about witnessing the