COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IV. Enhanced Punishment Range for Section 22.011(f) Convictions
In his seventh and eighth points, appellant contends that the evidence was
legally and factually insufficient to convict him of violating section 22.011(f) as
alleged in Counts V through VIII involving Christine. Alternatively, in his ninth and
tenth points, he claims his punishment under those counts is void because it
exceeded that allowed by law at the time he committed the offenses and, thus, is in
violation of the ex post facto protections of the Texas and United States
Constitutions.
Section 22.011(f) provides that an offense under section 22.011(a) is a second
degree felony unless “the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from
marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living
under the appearance of being married under section 25.01,” the bigamy statute; in
the latter case, the offense is a first degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
22.011(f). According to appellant, subsection (f) “must be interpreted as requiring
that the State prove a defendant was actually committing ‘bigamy’ as described in