COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the evidence to support the jury’s fact findings supporting the elevation of the
punishment range for those offenses from second degree to first degree felonies
(points seven and eight). W e affirm in part and reverse and remand in part.
I. Procedural Background 2
In cause number 2-08-394-CR, the case involving Christine, the jury convicted
appellant of one count of indecency with a child and seven counts of sexual assault
of a child. Four of the sexual assault counts were alleged to be first degree felonies
under penal code section 22.011(f), which provides that the punishment for sexual
assault of a child is enhanced from a second degree to a first degree felony if “the
victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to
marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of
being married under Section 25.01.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f) (Vernon
Supp. 2009). In accordance with the jury’s assessment of punishment, the trial court
2
W e will discuss the factual background of these cases in more detail in our
analysis of appellant’s first six points.
2