Gary Smith v. State
[…] W e affirm in part and reverse and remand in part. I. Procedural Background 2 In cause number 2-08-394-CR, the case involving Christine, the jury convicted appellant of one count of indecency with a child and seven counts of sexual assault of a child. Four of the sexual assault counts were alleged to be first degree felonies under penal code section 22.011(f), which provides that the punishment for sexual assault of a child is enhanced from a second degree to a first degree felony if “the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f) (Vernon Supp. 2009).