United States Court of Appeals
[…] under the ADA. In clear statutory language, Congress established that USPS is part of the federal
7
In May 1998, USPS denied Henrickson’s requests to purchase the custom chair. Henrickson first
contacted the EEO counselor in March 1999. Therefore, the failure to purchase the custom chair cannot
be characterized as retaliation in response to a protected activity.
8
The first alleged discriminatory act (refusal to purchase custom chair) occurred in May 1998, but
Henrickson did not contact the EEO counselor until March 1999.
4
government, 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating “[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the
executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service”), and that
the entire federal government is excluded from the coverage of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)
(stating that “[t]he term ‘employer’ does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly
owned by the government of the United States”).