United States Court of Appeals
[…] had occurred. Subsequently, Henrickson filed a lawsuit in federal district court on May 12, 2000,
alleging that USPS failed to accommodate his disability in violation of the Americans with Disabilities
Act (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. § 12101; the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701; the Civil Rights Act of
1964 (“Title VII”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e; and the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and 1871 (“Section 1981”),
42 U.S.C. § 1981.
The district court granted summary judgment in favor of USPS on the claims under: (1) the
ADA, because it does not permit discrimination actions against the federal government, 42 U.S.C.
§ 12111(5)(B), and USPS is a federal employer, 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating “[t]here is established, as
an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the
United States Postal Service”); (2) Section 1981, because it does not permit discrimination actions
against the federal government, Eastland v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 553 F.2d 364, 371 (5th Cir.
1977), and Henrickson did not allege racial discrimination, Felton v. Polles, 315 F.3d 470, 473-74