United States Court of Appeals
[…] be characterized as retaliation in response to a protected activity.
8
The first alleged discriminatory act (refusal to purchase custom chair) occurred in May 1998, but
Henrickson did not contact the EEO counselor until March 1999.
4
government, 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating “[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the
executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service”), and that
the entire federal government is excluded from the coverage of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)
(stating that “[t]he term ‘employer’ does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly
owned by the government of the United States”). Therefore, whether Henrickson established a prima
facie case of disability discrimination under the ADA is irrelevant because no such claim is permitted
under the statute against USPS.
Second, Henrickson concedes that “[i]t is undisputed that all of Complainant’s allegations fall