Opinion issued May 26, 2011
[…] Id. A jury charge on a defense properly includes specific descriptions of the type of evidence that may establish that defense only when the statutory defense includes the specific descriptions. See id. at 211–12.
B. The proposed jury charge
Concerning causation, the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (West 2003). The charge given by the trial court tracks the statutory language. The charge provides:
A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for her conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the defendant clearly insufficient.