City of San Antonio v. James Caruso
[…] (Dallas), Inc. v. City of Wilmer, 904 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex.1995); Cameron v. Terrell and Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). The statute must be read as a whole and we interpret it to give effect to every part. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25- 26 (Tex. 2003). We may also consider legislative history in construing a statute whether or not it is ambiguous. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(3)(West 2005). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statute to determine whether the Legislature waived immunity for the appellees’ suit for back pay under section 142.0015(f). Section 180.006 provides in pertinent part: (a) This section applies only to a firefighter or police officer covered by: (1) Chapter 141, 142, or 143 or this chapter; . . . (b) A firefighter or police officer described by Subsection (a) who alleges the employing municipality’s denial of monetary benefits associated with the recovery of back pay authorized under a provision listed in Subsection (a) . . . may seek judicial review of such denial only as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), provided that if there is no applicable grievance, administrative or contractual appeal procedure available under Subsection (e), the firefighter or police officer may file suit against the employing municipality directly in district court under the preponderance of the evidence standard of review. -4- 04-10-00894-CV (c) Sovereign and governmental immunity of the employing municipality from suit and liability is waived only to the extent of liability for the monetary benefits or monetary civil penalties described by Subsection (b). TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 180.006 (West 2008). The City agrees section 180.006 is an express waiver of immunity for some claims, but contends it waives immunity only for claims arising under provisions of chapters 141, 142, and 143 that specifically “authorize recovery of back pay.”