City of San Antonio v. James Caruso
[…] Sovereign Immunity “‘Sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money damages.’” Reata Const. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006)(quoting Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002). This immunity, referred to as governmental immunity, is extended to cities unless it has been waived by the Legislature. City of Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466, 469 (Tex. 2007). The “Legislature has mandated that no statute should be construed to waive immunity absent ‘clear and unambiguous language.’” Id.; See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010)(“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); see also Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 370 (Tex. 2006). As a general rule, ambiguity as to waiver is resolved in favor of retaining immunity. Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 844 (Tex. 2009).