MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In her
motion for a no-evidence summary judgment, Brooks alleged there was no evidence of any trust
or that she is a trustee. In response to this motion, appellants filed “an appendix containing
affidavits, discovery, documentary evidence and Non-Movant’s pleadings, setting forth summary
judgment proof of the existence of material facts concerning the intention of [Benda and Gracie]
-3-
04-10-00912-CV
to create trust[s] and the actions of [Brooks] and her attorneys seeking to frustrate that
intention.” 1
Property Code section 113.151 allows a “beneficiary by written demand [to] request the
trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statement of accounts covering all
transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” TEX.
PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.151(a) (West 2007). Section 113.151 also allows “[a]n interested
person [to] file suit to compel the trustee to account to the interested person.” Id. § 113.151(b).
Section 113.152 sets forth the contents of an accounting. Id. § 113.152. Only “express trusts”
are subject to these provisions. Id. § 111.003. “Resulting trusts,” “constructive trusts,” and
“business trusts” are not subject to these provisions. Id.