MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. § 113.151(b).
Section 113.152 sets forth the contents of an accounting. Id. § 113.152. Only “express trusts”
are subject to these provisions. Id. § 111.003. “Resulting trusts,” “constructive trusts,” and
“business trusts” are not subject to these provisions. Id. An “express trust” “means a fiduciary
relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention
to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable
duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person.” Id. § 111.004(4).
None of the documents contained in the clerk’s record on appeal mentions a trust nor do
any indicate an intention on the part of either Brenda or Gracie to create a fiduciary relationship
between Brooks and appellants “that subjects [Brooks as] the person holding title to the property
to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person.” See id.
Therefore, we conclude appellants did not bear their burden of either conclusively establishing
their right to summary judgment on their claim as a matter of law or of bringing forth more than
a scintilla of probative evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to defeat