Linda Simerka, Channon Delgado, and Cody Michael Delgado, a Minor v. Patricia Ann Brooks
[…] In her motion for a no-evidence summary judgment, Brooks alleged there was no evidence of any trust or that she is a trustee. In response to this motion, appellants filed “an appendix containing affidavits, discovery, documentary evidence and Non-Movant’s pleadings, setting forth summary judgment proof of the existence of material facts concerning the intention of [Benda and Gracie] -3- 04-10-00912-CV to create trust[s] and the actions of [Brooks] and her attorneys seeking to frustrate that intention.” 1 Property Code section 113.151 allows a “beneficiary by written demand [to] request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.151(a) (West 2007). Section 113.151 also allows “[a]n interested person [to] file suit to compel the trustee to account to the interested person.” Id. § 113.151(b). Section 113.152 sets forth the contents of an accounting. Id. § 113.152. Only “express trusts” are subject to these provisions. Id. § 111.003. “Resulting trusts,” “constructive trusts,” and “business trusts” are not subject to these provisions. Id.