Opinion issued May 19, 2011
[…] Appellants’ trial counsel and Kim Arredondo, appellants’ counselor and therapist, also testified about the circumstances surrounding the execution of the affidavits of relinquishment.
Standard of Review
When an appeal is sought from an order terminating the parent-child relationship, a trial court must determine whether “the appeal is frivolous as provided by section 13.003(b)” of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3). Section 13.003(b) provides that, “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). Generally, an appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. See In re K.D., 202 S.W.3d 860, 866 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (citing De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex.